Educational Foundation Reports


ANNUAL REPORT

January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016

The Educational Foundation’s report corresponds to a calendar year 1-1-16 to 12-31-16 of activities and highlights.  Officers and members of the Educational Foundation from January 1, 2016 until July 31, 2016 were as follows. Chairman George Mortis, Vice-Chairman Penny Khorraminia, Treasurer Dr. Tom Javarinis, members: Mark Przeslawski, Dino Stathis, Tina Prevas, Georgia Stathl, Dr. Cathy Yeotis, Craig Theros Dist.#10 Gov. OA, Vaia Economou-Clifford Dist.#10 Gov. DOP, Dr. Evans Farres Dist.#10 Lt.Gov.OA, Peggy Collias Dist.#10 Lt. Gov. DOP.  In addition Milton Gust serving as Executive Secretary.

  A total of six formal meetings were held.  Below are some of the important highlights. 

JANUARY 9, 2016

 The 2016 High School and College Applications were sent out to all Ahepa & Daughters of Penelope Chapters and to all Greek Orthodox Churches in Michigan.  The deadline date for submission of the scholarships was April 1, 2016.

 All chapter $100.00 obligations/contributions were sent out as well as all 2016 E-Club statements to the 2015 E-Club members.

 The 50/50 raffle application was filled out and mailed to the State of MI Raffle Dept.  

 Committee’s were formed with the following acting as Chairman: (a) Finance & Investments Dr. Tom Javarinis, (b) Public Relations & Fund Raising Penny Khorraminia, (c) E-Club & Scholarships Milton Gust, (d) Legal & By-Laws George Mortis, (e) Capital Fund Raising Project Elena Kerasiotis.  Under Capital Fund Raising over 180 letters were sent out.  PayPal account information was corrected to receive monies from donors.  A new database sorted by area, city was formed and calls were made to past recipients.

 The 2016 District Convention would be held on May 14th in Ann Arbor at the St. Nicholas Greek Church Center.

 The Board started the process of interviewing various perspective new money managers to oversee the Foundations accounts.

 The Board also indicated that they also wished to change the present CPA firm and are looking for a new one.

 MARCH 12, 2016

The Executive Secretary requested that all Board Members check on the status of scholarship applications when they get back to their chapters.  Again the deadline date is April 1st.

As of this meeting the 2016 E-Club has 65 paid members.   Board Members were encouraged to get other members in their respective chapters to join the E-Club.

The Board also started the process of trying to get information regarding an Indemnification Policy for the Board Members.

The Board after careful consideration accepted a motion which approved the hiring of Mr. Tom Laskaris of Raymond James an Associates to be our new money manager.  Brother Laskaris is also a member of the V.I. Chebithes Chapter #391.

The 2016 50/50 raffle will have three prizes those being 25%. 15% & 10% of all gross income.

APRIL 16,, 2016

An e-mail from our money manager Tom Laskaris stated that monies from L.M. Kohn were transferred and received by his office.

The Board approved a motion to purchase a full page ad in the District Convention Ad Book at a cost of $125.00.

The Board again approved to do the color brochure listing all of the scholarship recipients.

After the tabulation of the essay scores along with the scores from the pre-evaluation, it was determined that the Foundation would give out a total of 28 awards totaling a grand total of $30,300.00.

The following students received the following awards in 2016:

High School

  1. Fotini Michalakis: Christina Kallos Przeslawski Memorial Scholarship for $1,750
  2. Jordan George:  Socrates V. & Georgia Sekles Memorial Scholarship for $1,500
  3. Jonathon Theros:  Milton A. Gust “Honor” Award for $1,250
  4. Athena Chapekis:  E-Club Award for $1,100
  5. Anna Hagler:  Olga & George Yeotis Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  6. Antonio Alioto:  55th District Lodge Award for $1,000
  7. Alexandra Niforos:  George & Athena Hanzakos & Dr. George J. Kouskoulas Memorial Scholarship for $1000
  1. Christopher Moraitis:  Peter C. Prevas Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  2. Emily Prantzalos:  Harry J. & Diane Pulos Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  3. Jacqueline Kosmas:  Thomas & Polyxene (Pauline) Litos Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  4. Adrianna Haralampopoulos:  John Francis Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  5. Agis Diamantis:  Steve and Anna Mae Vlahon Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  6. Sophia Palazzolo:  Helen Mouzakis-Siler Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  7. Mary Costa:  Perry & Catherine Kallis Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  8. John Sandas:  Nicholas A. Masters Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  9. Harilaos Vouharas:  Ted Vlahon Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  10. Alexandra Kaplantzes:  Chris & Betty Baryames Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  11. Ashley Kallis:  Louis Pisley Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  12. Christina Kallis:  C.Gus and Marge Paron Memorial Scholarship for $1,000

 College Level

  1. Stephanie Gryebey:  E-Club Award for $1,500
  2. Kenneth Joynt:    Bill & Dina Papanos Memorial Scholarship for $1,200
  3. Socrates Papageorgiou:  30th Anniversary College Scholarship for $1,000
  4. Niki Aronis:  Peter C. Stathis Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  5. Christopher Mitropoulos-Ruindus:  James & Helen Alexander Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  6. Yan Theros:  Peter & Georgia Gust memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  7. Dimitri Pappas:  Nick T. & Peggy Georges Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  8. Alexis Kontorousis:  Basil Inempolidis Memorial Scholarship for $1,000
  9. Erica Theros:  Kostas Kostopoulos Memorial Scholarship for $1,000 

Once again the Foundation Board wishes to thank Dr. Mike Syropoulos and Sister Kiki Sekles for all their help with the Pre-Screening of all the scholarship applications that were submitted for consideration of a possible award.  Also to Sister Calliope Duncan for all her work on preparing the beautiful Gold & Blue certificates that each recipient received besides their monetary award.

 MAY 24, 2016

           At this time Chairman George Mortis welcomed our 2 newest Board Members who were elected at the District Convention, Dist. Lt. Gov. AHEPA Dimitris Papageorgiou and Dist. Lt.Gov. DOP Elaine Charalambopoulos.  He also congratulated Dr. Evans Farres and Peggy Collias on their elevation to the office of District#10 Gov.

          Congratulations were also extended to Brother George Mortis & Sister Penny Khorraminia for being elected to serve a new 4 year term.

                     ELECTION OF BOARD OFFICERS FOR 2016-2017

           The new officers that were elected were: Chairman George Mortis, Vice-Chairman Penny Khorraminia,   and Treasurer Dr. Tom Javarinis. Members of the Board include, Georgia Stahl, Mark Przeslawski, Dr. Cathy Yeotis, Tina Prevas, Dino Stathis, Dist. Gov.OA Evans Farres, Dist, Gov.DOP Peggy Collias, Dist. Lt.Gov. Dimitris Papageorgiou, and Dist. Lt.Gov Elaine Charalambopoulos.

           In addition Milton Gust was unanimously reappointed Executive Secretary.

            The Capital Fund raising project’s initial target population will be former scholarship recipients.

            After some discussion regarding unused interest and dividends a motion was passed that any interest and dividends not used is to be placed back into the individual accounts and listed as “Cash” so that it can be used in giving out a future award.

            The Student Scholarship Brochure was sent to each donor whose award was given out in 2016 along with a thank you letter.

SEPTEMBER 24, 2016

 As part of the Capital Fund Raising Project Chairman George Mortis passed out a package to be used for possible donation requests for new donors.  The package when completed will include graphs, timelines, and the number of scholarships issued and total monies given out.

           Dimitris Papageorgiou and Chairman George Mortis are to meet and work on a new excel program or purchase a new package for inputting and tracking the new Foundations funds.

           The Corporation Update for 2016 was completed and submitted to the State of MI.

           The Foundations 3 year position bond is due to expire on June 2 2017.  The Executive Secretary will look into the process of increasing the bond from the present $500,000 to $1,000,000.

            The Mid-Year conference was held scheduled for November 12, 2016 at St. George Bloomfield, MI.

            The 40th Anniversary Fund was rename the “Past Recipients Fund”.

            The E-Club stands at 219 paid members for 2016.

            Dimitris Papageorgiou and Chairman George Mortis gave a detailed explanation of the possible proposed new accounting process.

          The 2016 Raffle drawing was held and the winners were:  1st Prize to Peter Rageas for $1,075, 2nd Prize to Costas Boutsikakis for $645 and 3rd Prize to Aegean Chapter #506 for $430.  The Board extended its thanks to all who purchased the tickets.  It also thanked Sister Penny Khorraminia for her excellent work on chairing the raffle project.

            Dr. Cathy Yeotis indicated that she is in conversations with the Flint Ahepa Family to host the 2017 District Convention hopefully on May 20, 2017.

          NOVEMBER 5, 2016

E-Club donations are now at 223 paid members for 2016.

Both Dimitris Papageorgiou and Chairman George Mortis gave an update on the process for our new accounting program.

Chairman George Mortis passed out the updated and corrected donor packet.  A cover letter is to be drafted and have a line indicating % of expenses around 1.5 to 5% of total.

The Executive Secretary is to place an application for the OA, DOP, SOP or MOA into each high school recipient’s folder so that they can become members and be eligible for the college scholarship next year.

DISTRICT #10 SCHOLARSHIP DONATION REPORT:

As of December 31, 2016 the following chapters of the Order of Ahepa and the Daughters of Penelope, have paid their $100.00 District #10 Scholarship donation

     O.A.           All have paid                     

     D.O.P.        All have paid

 It is hoped that all chapters will participate and send in their chapter’s donation early so that it can earn interest.  Again a chapter is requested to donate $100.00 per year, and it is due as of January 1st for the following year.

 DISTRICT #10 E-CLUB DONATION REPORT:

The “E” Club was conceived and implemented by late Brothers John Athans and Theodore Skartsiaris.  In essence the “E” Club” is a means of raising funds for scholarships.  Membership is $25.00 per person annually or more.  For this $25.00 or more a member receives a membership card and has their name printed in the annual “E-Club brochure”.  As of December 31st 223 members paid $25.00 or more towards the 2016 E-Club. Special thanks go to the Aegean (43), Thamyris (31), Flint (16), Doris (14), Lansing (17),V.I. Chebithes (14), Grand Rapids (15), Alpha-Bloomfield (11), Dares-Dearborn (14, Saginaw (11, Ann Arbor (22), Muskegon (8), for their tremendous effort in trying to get as many members to join as possible.

 RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE DISTRICT #10 EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION TO THE 86th ANNUAL DISTRICT #10 CONVENTION.

1.    That chapter presidents report a liaison officer (new or existing) to the Educational Foundation’s Executive Secretary in order to have a direct line of communication between the Educational Foundation and the local chapter.

2.    That each and every individual in both Orders take a more active part in the goals of the Foundation including:

a.    Joining the E-Club

b.    Circulating and encouraging applicants for scholarship awards

c.    Promptly submitting of the chapter scholarship dues of $100.00, preferably in January or February.  This will help us earn more interest.

3.    That the District Secretaries of each Order forward a list of newly elected chapter presidents, their

Addresses and telephone numbers to the Foundation immediately following this convention and that it

be a requirement hereafter.

4.    That careful consideration should be given to this year’s election of members to the Educational

Foundation to fill the following terms expiring this year.

a.    Ahepa must elect a  4 year term member

b.    D.O.P. must elect a  4 year term member


NOW THAT WE ARE A 501(c) (3) TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION:

Those individuals both in the Order of Ahepa as well as the Daughters of Penelope or various chapters in both Orders consider the possibility of initiating a commemorative or memorial scholarship and such funds to be administered by the Educational Foundation.  It is felt by the Foundation, that there are many leading and prominent families in our district as well as chapters that may wish to initiate these types of awards but were unaware as to the procedure.  By contacting the Foundation they would receive the necessary information in order to initiate such an endeavor.  

 As Aristotle said “All who have meditated on the art of governing mankind have been convinced that the fate of empires depends on the education of youth”.     

 

                                                                        Respectfully submitted,

                                                                        Milton A. Gust

                                                                        Executive Secretary

                                                                       For the Order of Ahepa District #10 Educational Board

 Members: ,Chairman, George Mortis, Vice-Chairman, Penny Khorraminia Dr. Tom Javarinis, Treasurer, Dr. Evans Farres Gov.OA, Peggy Collias, Gov. DOP, Dino Stathis, Mark Przeslawski, Tina Pfevas, Dr. Cathy Yeotis, Georgia Stahl, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Lt.Gov OA, Elaine Charalambopoulos, Lt.Gov. DOP

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________


2017 SCHOLARSHIP AWARD RECIPIENTS


2017 HIGH SCHOOL RECIPIENTS


Alethia Blough                                                   Northville, MI

Steve & Anna Mae Vlahon Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

John A. Carson                                                 Rochester, MI

E-Club Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,300

 

Christina C. Clinton                                            Swartz Creek, MI

Ahepa Omega Chapter #371 Scholarship Award in the amount of $2,000

 

Claire E. Duncan                                                           Grosse Pte. Farms, MI

Pericles & Catherine Kallis Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

John W. Hauck III                                              Clinton, MI

Thomas & Pauline Litos Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Mary G. Hoopes                                                            N. Muskegon, MI

Socrates V. & Georgia Sekles Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,500

 

Vasili Ioannidis                                                  Bay City, MI

Helen Mouzakas-Siler Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Chrysoula Kondyles                                          Clarkston, MI

Peter C. Prevas Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Katerina S. Levy                                                            Sterling Heights, MI

Ahepa Omega Chapter #371 Scholarship Award in the amount of $5,000

 

Christina P. Missler                                            Grand Rapids, MI

Milton A. Gust ‘Honor’ Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,300

 

Nicollette A. Monacelli                           Shelby Twp., MI

Chris & Betty Baryames Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Penelope Patsarikas                                          Rochester Hills, MI

Nicholas A. & Helen Masters Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Matthew V. Sietsema                                         East Lansing, MI

Ted Vlahon Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Demetrios Stathis                                              Grosse Pte. Woods, MI

Christina Kallos Przeslawski Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,500

 

2017 COLLEGE RECIPIENTS


Niki Aronis                                                                    St. Clair Shores, MI

Sam & Estelle Spounias Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,500

 

Angelos Bairactaris                                           Ann Arbor, MI

55th Ahepa District #10 Lodge Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Konstantinos Boutsikakis                                  Ann Arbor, MI

Bill & Dina Papanos Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,200

 

Athena M. Chapekis                                          Ypsilanti, MI

E-Club Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,300

 

Othon D. Economopoulos                                 St. Clair Shores, MI

George & Athena Hanzakos/Dr. George Kouskoulas Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Jordan J. George                                                          Macomb, MI

George & Nitsa Mortis Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Katherine Hoopes                                              North Muskegon, MI

Kostas Kostopoulos Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Kenneth G. Joynt                                              Grand Blanc, MI

Ahepa Dearborn Chapter #374 Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,500

 

Loukas N. Kondyles                                          Clarkston, MI

James & Helen Alexander Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Alexis Kontorousis                                            Fenton, MI

Angelo Plakas/John Francis Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Jacqueline Kosmas                                           Grosse Pte. Park, MI

C. Gus & Marge Paron Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Sister Martha (Chris Apostoleris)                        Saline, MI

Ahepa Omega Chapter #371 Scholarship Award in the amount of $2,000

 

Christopher Mitropoulos-Rundus                        Ann Arbor, MI

Olga & George Yeotis Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $2,000

 

Sofia Palazzolo                                                 Shelby Twp., MI

Basil Inempolidis Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Olga C. Panagos                                                           Grosse Pte. Woods, MI

Peter C. Stathis Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Socrates Papageorgiou                         Ann Arbor, MI

Thamyris #272 DOP Scholarship Award in the amount of $2,000

 

Dimitrios Pappas                                              Rochester Hills, MI

T.K. Zampetis Family Foundation Scholarship Award in the amount of $2,000

 

Stephen Philippou                                             Ann Arbor, MI

Harry J. & Diane Pulos Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Dimitri Przeslawski                                            West Bloomfield, MI

Dimitris Papageorgiou Family Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,200

 

Artemis Vouharas                                              Bloomfield Hills, MI

Harry Pilitsis Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Harilaos Vouharas                                             Bloomfield Hills, MI

Sam & Georgia Gianoplos Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $1,000

 

Showing 0 items
AwardRecipientAmount
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
AwardRecipientAmount
Showing 0 items
ĉ
George Mortis,
May 18, 2017, 9:04 PM
Comments